English (Packaging Standards and Regulations; Shipping and Delivery)
short weight [correct, noun]
DEF: [A weight that is] less than the stated weight or less than one is charged for.
OBS: short weight: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages); Expédition et livraison)
poids déficitaire [correct, masculine noun]; poids insuffisant [masculine noun]
OBS: poids déficitaire : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.