English (Toxicology; Animal Diseases; Animal Feed (Agric.))
deoxynivalenol [correct]; DON [correct]; vomitoxin [correct]
DEF: [A] mycotoxin produced by fungi of the Fusarium genus, i.e. Fusarium culmorum and Fusarium graminearum, which are abundant in various cereal crops (wheat, maize, barley, oats, and rye) and processed grains (malt, beer and bread).
CONT: This mycotoxin occurs predominantly in grains such as wheat, barley, oats, rye, and maize, and less often in rice, sorghum, and triticale. The occurrence of deoxynivalenol is associated primarily with Fusarium graminearum (Gibberella zeae) and F. culmorum, both of which are important plant pathogens which cause Fusarium head blight in wheat and Gibberella ear rot in maize.
CONT: The presence of DON in fusarium affected grain can cause livestock feeding problems. Different livestock species respond differently to DON.
OBS: deoxynivalenol: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Toxicologie; Maladies des animaux; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
désoxynivalénol [correct, masculine noun]; DON [correct, masculine noun]; vomitoxine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mycotoxine la plus fréquemment produite par les champignons du genre Fusarium est le désoxynivalénol (DON), également appelé vomitoxine.
CONT: La présence de vomitoxine dans le grain fusarié peut entraîner des problèmes dans l’alimentation du bétail. Chaque espèce réagit différemment à la toxine.
OBS: Termes et acronyme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.