English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
cultivar registration [correct]
CONT: Registering a new cultivar name with the International Cultivar Registration Authority (ICRA) for names in the Genus Syringa and publishing the name in the International Register of Cultivar Names in the Genus Syringa L., or one of its subsequent registration lists, provides for a wide circulation of that name, reducing the possibility of the same namebeing used for a different cultivar.
OBS: Maintenance of quality standards [are done] through restrictive cultivar registration.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
enregistrement des cultivars [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’AIEC [Autorité internationale pour l’enregistrement des cultivars] est une organisation désignée par la Société internationale de la science horticole (SISH), qui est chargée de l’enregistrement des cultivars pour un taxon déterminé.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
registro de cultivares [correct, masculine noun]