English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
pollen parent [correct]; male parent
DEF: The parent that furnishes the pollen which fertilizes the ovules of the other parent in the production of seed.
OBS: pollen parent: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal technology.
OBS: pollen parent; male parent: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
parent pollinisateur [correct, masculine noun]; parent mâle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parent qui fournit le pollen pouvant fertiliser les ovules de l’autre parent dans la production de la semence.
OBS: parent mâle : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
OBS: parent pollinisateur; parent mâle : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.