English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
plumpness [correct]
CONT: Maltsters are much more interested in kernel plumpness than in test weight. A plump kernel contains more starch and gives a higher percent of extract which in turn produces a greater amount of beer from a given weight of malt.
OBS: Of barley kernels.
OBS: plumpness: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
caractère ventru [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les critères de sélection étaient le rendement grainier, le rendement à la mouture, le caractère ventru du grain, le poids du grain et la résistance aux maladies.
OBS: en parlant des grains d’orge.
OBS: caractère ventru : terme en usage à la Commisison canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.