English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
loose smut [correct]; loose smut of barley [correct]; barley loose smut [correct]
OBS: Fungi causing loose smut disease of wheat, barley, oats and rye.
OBS: Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
charbon nu de l’orge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.