English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
check sample [correct]; control sample [correct]
CONT: Extensive data on analyses of untreated cereal control samples ... has demonstrated the apparent presence of ...
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
échantillon témoin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses données obtenues à la suite d’analyses d’échantillons témoins de céréales [...] ont révélé la présence de [...]
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.