English (Industrial Crops; Agricultural Economics)
grade code [correct]
DEF: [A] four-digit numerical code used throughout the grain industry to identify each grade of each class of grain.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Économie agricole)
code de grade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code numérique à quatre chiffres utilisé au sein de l'industrie céréalière pour identifier chaque grade de chaque classe de grain.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.