English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Economics)
grain co-operative [correct]
CONT: A large number of grain co-operatives and companies are agents, handlers and expeditors of Western Canada's grain. The companies own and operate primary and terminal elevators along with farm supply outlets, processing facilities, and related enterprises. Many of these companies act not only as agents for the Canadian Wheat Board, but also buy and sell non-Board grains on their own behalf.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Économique)
coopérative céréalière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses compagnies et coopératives céréalières s’occupent de la vente, de la manutention et de l’expédition du grain de l’Ouest. Ces compagnies possèdent et exploitent des silos de collecte et des silos portuaires ou industriels, de même que des magasins de matériel agricole, des usines de conditionnement et des entreprises connexes. Beaucoup agissent non seulement à titre d’agents pour la Commission canadienne du blé, mais aussi pour leur propre compte en achetant et en vendant des céréales qui ne relèvent pas de la compétence de la Commission.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Economía)
cooperativa cerealera [correct, feminine noun]