English (Nervous System)
firing [correct]
DEF: Outpouting a spike.
CONT: When the neuronal membrane is depolarized to about -35 mV, an action potential occurs, which represents cell "firing" and is the fundamental mechanism of neuronal signaling. Specifically, as the interior of the cell becomes more positive, specialized voltage-gated Na+ channels open, permitting more positive ions to flow into the cell.
PHR: firing rate
French (Système nerveux)
décharge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La synchronisation de l'activité des neurones est rendue possible par leurs connexions synaptiques électriques. Cette activité rythmique d’ensemble retentit vraisemblablement sur l'activité du cortex cérébelleux. En effet, les bouffées de potentiels d’action synchronisées dans les fibres grimpantes synchronisent les décharges de populations de cellules de Purkinje.
CONT: fréquence de décharge des neurones