English (Nervous System)
cerebellar peduncle [correct]
DEF: A band of fibers by means of which the cerebellum is attached to the brain stem. There are three bands, the superior, the middle, and the inferior.
French (Système nerveux)
pédoncule cérébelleux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des trois cordons de substance blanche (inférieur, moyen et supérieur) qui relient le cervelet au tronc cérébral.