English (Nervous System)
cerebellomedullary cistern [correct]; cisterna magna [correct]
CONT: The cisterna cerebellomedullaris (cisterna magna) is triangular on sagittal section, and results from the arachnoid bridging over the interval between the medulla oblongata and the under surfaces of the hemispheres of the cerebellum; it is continuous with the subarachnoid cavity of the medulla spinalis at the level of the foramen magnum.
French (Système nerveux)
grande citerne [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; citerne cérébello-médullaire [correct, feminine noun]; lac cérébelleux inférieur [former designation, masculine noun]; confluent postérieur [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: Radioanatomie : Fœtus : [...] En arrière du cervelet se développe la grande citerne, espace anéchogène particulièrement volumineuse au 2ème trimestre.