English (Nuclear Medicine)
neuroimaging [correct]; neuro-imaging [correct]
CONT: The development of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) provides a powerful new neuroimaging tool for the evaluation of seizure patients ... In several studies, MRI has shown abnormalities in patients with mesiotemporal sclerosis, and continued experience with this form of neuroimaging should prove it more useful and versatile than computed tomography (CT).
CONT: ... a group of neuroscientists at the National Institutes of Health in Bethesda, Maryland, is subjecting the mind of the chess player to the most sophisticated neuroimaging techniques available.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
neuroimagerie [correct, feminine noun]; neuro-imagerie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez 2 jumelles dizygotes avec une dystrophie neuroaxonale infantile typique(DNIT) la tomodensitométrie et l'imagerie de résonance magnétique nucléaire(RMN) ont montré une atrophie limitée au cervelet et le RMN a révélé une anomalie diffuse des signaux du parenchyme cérébelleux. La neuroimagerie peut permettre de différencier la DNIT des autres affections neurodégénératives.
OBS: Équivalent et contexte tirés de la base de données PASCAL.
Spanish (Medicina nuclear)
neuroimagen [feminine noun]; técnica de neuroimagen [feminine noun]