English (Nervous System)
cerebellar cortex [correct]; cortex of cerebellum. [correct]; cortex cerebelli [correct]; cortex cerebellaris [Latin]
DEF: In the gray substance of the cerebellar cortex there are fibers which come from the white center and penetrate the cortex. The cell-origin of these fibers is unknown, though it is believed that it is probably in the gray substance of the medulla spinalis.
French (Système nerveux)
cortex cérébelleux [correct, masculine noun]; écorce cérébelleuse [correct, feminine noun]; cortex cerebelli [Latin]
DEF: Substance grise répartie à la surface du cervelet.
CONT: La structure du cervelet ou "petit cerveau" est similaire à celle du cerveau. La substance grise est répartie à sa surface pour former le cortex cérébelleux [...]