English (Execution of Work (Construction))
topping off ceremony [correct]; topping out ceremony [correct]; top-off ceremony [correct, less frequent]; top out ceremony [correct, less frequent]
CONT: A topping off, or topping out, ceremony is a tradition that began years ago [among] Scandinavians, who believed their gods lived in trees. Early Scandinavians placed the top-most branches of trees on top of their completed buildings to prevent upsetting the gods. The topping off was accompanied with [a] celebration to ensure good luck for future occupants of the building.
OBS: ... this tradition ... isn't necessarily associated with the beginning or the end of construction. Rather, the ceremony is associated with the raising of a building's highest beam or structural element – hence the name of the rite: the topping-off.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
cérémonie de clôture du chantier [correct, feminine noun]; cérémonie d’achèvement de la charpente [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Une cérémonie de clôture du chantier est une tradition ancestrale sur les chantiers de construction, au cours de laquelle la plus haute et dernière poutre de la structure est placée, signifiant que la structure a atteint sa hauteur maximale.