English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
smudge ceremony [correct]; smudging ceremony [correct]; smudging [correct]
DEF: A ceremony of purification involving the burning of sacred medicines, and using the smoke to cleanse spaces and clear the senses.
CONT: Smudging calls on the spirits of sacred plants to drive away negative energies and restore balance. Plants such as tobacco, sage, cedar, sweet grass, juniper, lavender and copal are burned and the smoke is directed with a single feather or a fan made of several feathers.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
cérémonie de purification par la fumée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cérémonie de purification au cours de laquelle on brûle des plantes sacrées et dont la fumée sert à purifier l’espace et le corps.
CONT: La purification par la fumée est une cérémonie culturelle observée par différents peuples autochtones au Canada et dans d’autres régions du monde. […] La purification consiste généralement en une prière accompagnée du brûlage de plantes sacrées, comme le foin d’odeur, le cèdre, la sauge et le tabac.