English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
ceremony of the flags [correct, see observation]
OBS: The theme of the ceremony is distinctively Canadian. The national flag of Canada, the flags of each province and territory are paraded together.
OBS: ceremony of the flag: usually written "Ceremony of the Flags" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
cérémonie des drapeaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cérémonie a un caractère authentiquement canadien. Le drapeau du Canada, les drapeaux de chacune des provinces et des territoires défilent ensemble.