English (Funeral Services; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Philosophy and Religion)
memorial service [correct]
DEF: A ceremony commemorating the deceased, without the body present.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Philosophie et religion)
service commémoratif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cérémonie qui rend hommage à une personne décédée en l'absence de sa dépouille.