English (Funeral Services)
temporary burial vault [correct]
CONT: ... the bodies of 15 soldiers, Resistance members and Free French fighters who had died for France between 1939 and 1945 were buried in a casemate used as a temporary burial vault. [...] Then they were buried in the crypt [...]
French (Pompes funèbres)
caveau provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une cérémonie grandiose se déroule les 10 et 11 novembre 1945. Les corps de quinze combattants sont accompagnés à travers Paris en cortège jusqu'à l'Arc de Triomphe. Ils sont ensuite déposés au cours d’une prise d’armes solennelle dans une casemate du fort du Mont-Valérien transformée en caveau provisoire.