English (Treaties and Conventions)
exchange of instruments of ratification [correct]; exchange of ratifications [correct]
CONT: Exchange of Ratifications. Exchange of instruments of ratification of treaties is usually done by the plenipotentiary of the sending State handing to the plenipotentiary of the receiving State the original of the instrument of ratification of the sending State, and the plenipotentiary of the receiving State handing to the plenipotentiary of the sending State the original instrument of ratification of the former.
French (Traités et alliances)
échange de ratifications [correct, masculine noun]; échange des instruments de ratification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cérémonie solennelle qui ponctue l'échange des consentements réciproques entre plusieurs États après la signature d’un traité.