English (Urban Sites)
ceremonial site [correct]
CONT: The passive forms of water ... can achieve a number of aesthetic or visual results ... by its tranquillity, as a reinforcement of the dignity of a ceremonial or culturally significant site.
OBS: Ceremonial : ... for ... ceremony.
French (Sites (Urbanisme))
centre cérémoniel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'abord centre cérémoniel, la cité, devient un lieu de culture et d’émulation sportive, intellectuelle, etc. ;(...)
OBS: Cérémoniel :(Sociologie) Qui concerne les cérémonies, les fêtes.