English (Mammals)
red deer [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Cervidae.
OBS: Cervus canadensis used to be considered a subspecies of Cervus elaphus, but recent genetic studies conclude that they are distinct species.
French (Mammifères)
cerf élaphe [correct, masculine noun]; cerf rouge [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cerf noble [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Cervidae.
OBS: Cervus canadensis était autrefois considéré comme une sous-espèce de Cervus elaphus, mais des études génétiques récentes concluent qu’il s’agit d’espèces distinctes.
OBS: cerf rouge : Au Québec, cette désignation fait généralement référence à un animal élevé pour sa chair.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
ciervo rojo [correct, masculine noun]; ciervo común [correct, masculine noun]; ciervo europeo [correct, masculine noun]