English (Animal Diseases; Veterinary Medicine)
tetanus [correct]; lockjaw [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease caused by the bacteria Clostridium tetani, characterized by a tonic spasm of the masseter muscles of the jaw.
French (Maladies des animaux; Médecine vétérinaire)
tétanos [correct, masculine noun]; mal de cerf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Maladie] causée par la contamination d’une plaie par Clostridium tetani, une bactérie qui est présente dans l’intestin et les excréments du cheval.
OBS: La raideur musculaire est particulièrement visible au niveau des mâchoires.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Medicina veterinaria)
tétanos [correct, masculine noun]