English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
stag-headed [correct]; dry-topped
CONT: top drying: In trees, death or dieback of the leader and more or less of the upper part of the crown. With hardwoods, their characteristic appearance in the earlier stages of this condition is termed stag-headed ...; with conifers in the USA, the dead tip (and any tree having one) is termed a spike-top.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
sec en cime; en tête de cerf