English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
common staghorn fern [correct]
OBS: Epiphytic fern of the family Polypodiaceae, native to temperate Australia; striking plant when old and well grown; does well in a cool temperature.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
corne d’élan [correct, feminine noun]; corne de cerf commune [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère épiphyte de la famille des Polypodiacées originaire des régions tempérées d’Australie. Plante à croissance lente dotée de frondes duveteuses en forme de bois de cerf, nécessite une température modérée à fraîche. Les platycériums sont des curiosités du règne végétal.