English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
hunting with hounds [correct]
DEF: A traditional form of hunting where hunters, usually on horseback, are accompanied by hunting dogs.
OBS: Hunters are : the master, the huntsman - controller of the hounds - two or three whippers - in to assist him in reconnaissance and in keeping the hounds together as a pack, and invited horseback hunters.
OBS: Because foxes, stags and hares are or were traditionally hunted this way, "fox hunting", "stag hunting", and "hare hunting" are often considered equivalents of "chasse à courre".
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
chasse à courre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chasse où l’on poursuit le gibier avec des chiens courants, pour forcer l’animal, les chasseurs étant, l’animal, la plupart du temps, à cheval.
OBS: On a traditionnellement chassé le renard, le cerf et le lièvre de cette façon en Europe.