English (Animal Diseases)
neurofilariasis of deer [correct]
OBS: A disease of deer caused by Elaphostrongylus cervi (a genus of nematodes, family Protostrongylidae) found in the connective tissue and central nervous tissue.
French (Maladies des animaux)
neurofilariose du cerf [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie du cerf, de l'élan causée par le nématode Elaphostrongylus cervi. Une maladie voisine, nématodose cérébrospinale, est causée par un autre nématode, Setaria digitata, S. cervi.