English (Mammals)
mule deer [correct]; black-tailed deer [correct]; Odocoileus hemionus [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Cervidae.
French (Mammifères)
cerf mulet [correct, masculine noun]; Odocoileus hemionus [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Cervidae et de l’ordre des artiodactyles, vivant en Amérique du Nord.