English (Penal Law; Tort Law (common law))
ulterior intent [correct]; ulterior intention [correct]
DEF: The intent that passes beyond a wrongful act and relates to the objective for the sake of which the act is done.
CONT: The intention of the Appellants that the deer meat be used for the burning ceremony was their "ulterior intention" or "motive". As such, it is irrelevant to legal responsibility for the commission of the offence.
OBS: Ulterior intent is different from motive. Where an offence includes an ulterior intent, it must be proved that the accused had such an intent.
French (Droit pénal; Droit des délits (common law))
intention ultérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intention réelle qui explique les raisons pour lesquelles une infraction criminelle a été commise.
CONT: L'intention des appelants d’utiliser la viande de cerf dans cette cérémonie était une "intention ultérieure", un "mobile". En tant que tel, cela n’ est pas pertinent quant à la responsabilité juridique, liée à la perpétration de l'infraction.