English (Photography)
static marks [correct, see observation]; static [noun]
DEF: ... jagged fog marks on negatives as a result of a very dry film being rewound or unwound too rapidly.
OBS: static marks: usually used in the plural.
French (Photographie)
effluves [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Étincelles provoquées par l'électricité statique qui se marquent par une surface sensible sous forme de ramifications rappelant l'éclair ou les bois d’un cerf.
OBS: effluves : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.