English (Meats and Meat Industries; Restaurant Menus)
carpaccio [correct]
DEF: A very thinly sliced raw meat or fish, especially beef or tuna, garnished with a sauce.
OBS: Raw meat or fish (commonly tuna, salmon, and swordfish), thinly sliced or pounded thin and served as an appetizer or a lunch option.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Menus (Restauration))
carpaccio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viande crue, tranchée très mince, sur laquelle on verse une marinade et des condiments.
OBS: Toutes les variations sont possibles, [bœuf, ] canard, cerf, saumon ou pétoncles.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Menú (Restaurantes))
carpaccio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plato compuesto de lonchas de carne o pescado, cortadas muy finas y condimentadas con diversas especias, que se consume crudo.