English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
wild cherry sphinx [correct]; plum sphinx [correct]
OBS: Wingspan 75-115 mm. Fore wings dark bluish gray, whitish along front and outer margins. Hind wings black, crossed by 2 pale gray bands ... Food: Caterpillar eats foliage of wild or cultivated cherry, plum and apple ....
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx du cerisier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d’une corne à l’extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d’Égypte.