English (Mineralogy)
cerite [correct]; cerine [correct]
DEF: A mineral consisting of a hydrous silicate of cerium and allied metals occurring generally in brownish masses ...
OBS: So named because it contains cerium.
French (Minéralogie)
cérite [correct, feminine noun]; cérérite [correct, feminine noun]; cérine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate hydraté naturel de cérium, de calcium et de fer, que l’on rencontre le plus souvent en masses brunes ou rouges.
DEF: Variété brun-rouge d’allanite.
OBS: Étymologie : allusion à la teneur en cérium du minéral.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
cerita [correct, feminine noun]; cerina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato hidratado de calcio, hierro y cerio que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico;se encuentra en forma de masas de color pardo rojizo.