English (Atomic Physics)
collective acceleration [correct]
CONT: Conventional particle accelerators are subject to limitations in the strengths of the fields that can feasibly be employed to guide and accelerate the desired particles, and accordingly may be massive and expensive. This situation has motivated the development of techniques for accelerating a small group of particles by means of their interaction with another group of charges or with some form of plasma wave. This "collective acceleration" employs fields developed by charged particles within the accelerator itself.
French (Physique atomique)
accélération collective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) à un symposium du Cern, V. I. Veksler a(...) [présenté] plusieurs procédés d’accélération fondés sur un nouveau principe : l'accélération cohérente.(...) Parmi les méthodes d’accélération cohérente, certaines sont spécialement désignées comme méthodes d’accélération collective : ce sont celles où le champ accélérateur est créé par un paquet de charges distinct du groupe des particules accélérées; il est proportionnel au nombre de charges dans ce paquet; ainsi, le nombre de particules accélérées est arbitraire.