English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
ring [correct]
CONT: By measuring the concentration of various carbon isotopes in the rings of trees of known age ... Stuiver was able to estimate the amount of carbon released from the biota.
OBS: ... the trunk consists of a series of concentric rings covered by a layer of bark.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
anneau de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; cerne de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; cerne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: En mesurant la concentration des divers isotopes du carbone dans les anneaux de croissance d’arbres dont on connaissait l’âge [...], Stuiver réussit à estimer la quantité de carbone dégagée par les êtres vivants.
OBS: «cerne» : le bois présente des zones concentriques, appelées cernes, dont chacune correspond à une année de croissance de l'arbre.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Silvicultura)
anillo de crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anillo concéntrico de madera secundaria que se pone de manifiesto en la sección horizontal del tronco de un vegetal leñoso.