English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
frost ring [correct]
DEF: A zone of wound, i.e. traumatic, tissue produced by an injured cambium ... [resulting from] frost [generally late frost] ...
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cerne de gel [correct, masculine noun]; cerne traumatique de gel [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion des tissus ligneux située entre deux couches d’accroissement résultant d’un traumatisme causé par le gel.