English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flights (Air Transport))
aerial reconnaissance flight [correct]
CONT: ... conduct aerial reconnaissance flights to identify aggregations of marine mammals before transit of heavy-lift vessels and barges ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Vols (Transport aérien))
vol de reconnaissance aérienne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tenue de vols de reconnaissance aérienne afin de cerner des agrégations de mammifères marins avant le passage de transporteurs et de barges transporteuses de charges lourdes [...]