English (Marketing; Federal Administration)
marketing initiative [correct]
CONT: Public opinion research helps the government to better understand Canadian society and to identify citizen needs and expectations. It is used ... to evaluate the effectiveness of communication activities such as advertising; and to plan and evaluate marketing initiatives ...
French (Commercialisation; Administration fédérale)
initiative de marketing [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recherches sur l'opinion publique aident le gouvernement à mieux comprendre la société canadienne; cerner les besoins et les attentes des citoyens [...] évaluer l'efficacité des activités de communication, notamment la publicité; ou planifier et évaluer des initiatives de marketing [...]