English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Public Administration (General))
task force [correct]
CONT: At the last meeting of the Board of Directors, a task force of board members was established to identify the needs of young career psychiatrists.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Administration publique (Généralités))
commission d’étude [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le ministre estime que le but poursuivi par la commission d’étude est de rétablir les faits, de cerner les problèmes et de présenter les réussites sur des bases scientifiques, indépendantes et objectives.
OBS: Une commission d’étude est d’une envergure plus grande qu’un groupe de travail.