English (Forestry Operations)
increment core [correct]
DEF: The cylinder of wood extracted from a tree by an increment borer. Used to determine increment and age of trees with annual rings.
French (Exploitation forestière)
carotte [correct, feminine noun]; carotte de sondage [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit cylindre de bois extrait du fût d’un arbre à l'aide d’une tarière de Pressler afin de compter et de mesurer les cernes ligneux permettant de déterminer l'âge de l'arbre.