English (Plywood)
quartered veneer [correct]; quarter-cut veneer [correct]; quartered-cut veneer [proposal]
DEF: Veneer that has been sliced in a radial direction; that is, at right angles to the growth rings. The term quartered comes from the use of blocks that have been cut into quarters before slicing. Quarter slicing brings out the presence of rays and gives the veneer a striped appearance.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage sur quartier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage produit par semi-déroulage comportant des cernes ligneux formant un angle de 45 à 80° avec une des faces.
OBS: Le placage sur quartier est produit à partir d’un quart de bille et donne un effet vertical plus serré que le faux-quartier.