English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
stump analysis [correct]
DEF: The analysis of a stump cross-section by counting and measuring the annual growth rings, in order to estimate the age of the tree and its past rates of radial growth.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
analyse de souche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen d’une section transversale de souche visant à dénombrer et mesurer les cernes de croissance annuels pour évaluer l'âge de l'arbre ainsi que ses accroissements radiaux.