English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
audit examination [correct]; examination [correct]
CONT: The audit examination confirmed that the ... key controls were identified based on a risk assessment. Detailed testing matrices were prepared and completed by the internal control team to demonstrate how controls in [the foreign country] were functioning and mitigating the risks identified.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
examen d’audit [correct, masculine noun]; examen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'examen d’audit a confirmé que les [...] contrôles clés ont été déterminés suivant une évaluation des risques. L'équipe de contrôle interne a préparé et complété les matrices détaillées des tests afin de démontrer comment les contrôles de la mission [du pays étranger] fonctionnaient et atténuaient les risques cernés.