English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
annual growth ring [correct]
DEF: The layer of wood growth put on a tree during a single growing season.
CONT: In the temperature zone the annual growth rings of many species (e.g., oaks and pines) are readily distinguished because of differences in the cells formed during the early and late parts of the season. In some temperate zone species (black gum and sweetgum) and many tropical species, annual growth rings are not easily recognized.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cerne d’accroissement annuel [correct, masculine noun]; anneau annuel de croissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur plusieurs espèces d’arbres, comme le sapin pectiné des Vosges, l'épaisseur des cernes d’accroissement annuel est en augmentation depuis 1850. Cet effet fertilisant pourrait favoriser l'absorption de 0, 3 à 1, 5 milliard de tonnes de carbone.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
anillo de crecimiento anual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un árbol, capa de crecimiento anual que incluye la madera brotada en primavera y en verano.