English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
narrow-ringed [correct]; close-grown [correct]; fine-grown [correct]; slow-grown [correct]; slow grown [correct]
DEF: Of timber in cross-section, having relatively narrow growth rings.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
à cernes minces [correct]
DEF: Se dit du bois caractérisé par l'étroitesse de ses cernes visibles en section transversale.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
de anillos apretados [correct]