English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
fluted log [correct]
DEF: A log on which outer annual rings follow an irregular (wavy) direction.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bille cannelée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bille dont les cernes extérieurs prennent une direction ondulée.