English (Woodworking)
rift sawn [correct]; rift-sawn [correct]; rift-sawed [correct]; rift-cut [correct]; rift cut [correct]; comb grain [correct]
CONT: Rift sawn is that sawn board ... graded as such when the end grain runs at 45° angles to the surface ...
OBS: rift sawn; comb grain: terms reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Travail du bois)
débité sur faux-quartier [correct]; scié sur faux-quartier [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une pièce de bois sciée dont les cernes forment un angle voisin de 45° avec l'une des faces.
OBS: Voir aussi «placage sur faux-quartier» dans «Le vocabulaire des panneaux dérivés du bois», p. 38.