English (Plastic Arts)
Cloisonism
CONT: (...) Vincent van Gogh and the Birth of Cloisonism (...) In this vast exhibition (...) the birth of Cloisonism is traced as a seed influence which has sent up flowerings through the years into contemporary art (...)
OBS: The above context was published in the Special Supplement of The Globe and Mail of Toronto, dated September 2, 1980.
French (Arts plastiques)
cloisonnisme [correct]
DEF: Style pictural élaboré par Émile Bernard et Anquetin au cours des années 1880, utilisant des aplats aux couleurs puissantes et mates cernés par de vigoureux contours bleus ou noirs.