English (Silviculture; Chronology)
signature year [correct]
DEF: A year for which most trees sampled show either a marked decrease or a marked increase in growth.
CONT: In the terminology of the American South-west a signature is a distinctive pattern of narrow and broad rings .... With the less sensitive trees of Europe such signatures are uncommon, but it has been found useful to note signature years, these being years in which 75% of all relevant trees either show an increase or show a decrease. Such years are sometimes indicated in the master sequence by a heavy bar connecting the two widths concerned.
CONT: Ring patterns of four recently felled oaks with parametric and non-parametric master chronologies for the period 1780 to 1970. The signature years 1816, 1840, 1894, 1898, 1939 are indicated.
French (Sylviculture; Chronologie)
année caractéristique [feminine noun]
DEF: Année pour laquelle une série d’échantillons d’arbres démontre un minimum ou un maximum de croissance.
CONT: Les conditions climatiques constituent le facteur principal variant au cours de la vie d’un arbre [et ayant] une influence sur l'épaisseur des cernes annuels [...] On peut donc, après avoir mesuré l'épaisseur des cernes sous microscope puis établi des diagrammes, comparer les rythmes de croissance d’une série d’échantillons dont on veut vérifier la contemporanéité. Cette opération [...] se nomme «synchronisation» [...] et est facilitée lorsqu'apparaissent des pics ou dépressions plus systématiquement marqués. On parlera alors d’année caractéristique pour un minimum ou un maximum régulièrement marqué sur plusieurs courbes et de signature pour un ensemble d’années caractéristiques. Ces phénomènes se marquent pour les années où les conditions climatiques ont été particulièrement limitantes.