English (Fish)
white perch [correct]; sea perch [correct]; wreckfish [correct]; silver perch [correct]; narrow-mouth bass [correct]
OBS: Morone americana (white perch) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Moronidae].
OBS: white perch: common name also used to refer to the species Aplodinotus grunniens.
OBS: sea perch: common name also used to refer to the species Tautogolabrus adspersus.
OBS: wreckfish: ommon name also used to refer to the species Polyprion americanus.
French (Poissons)
baret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bar blanc d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; cernier atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; perche blanche [correct, masculine noun]; bar-perche [masculine noun]
OBS: baret : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l’Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: cernier atlantique : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner l'espèce Polyprion americanus.