English (Taxation; Translation (General))
personal income tax quarterly instalment payment; personal income tax quarterly installment payment
CONT: The underlying deficit for 1993-94, however, is $42.1 billion as there are a number of one-time factors which raised the deficit in 1993-94 but which have no impact on the deficit beyond that year. These include the faster processing of refunds, lower personal income tax quarterly instalment payments, higher corporate income tax refunds relating to resource allowances, and an increase in the liability for stabilization claims.
French (Fiscalité; Traduction (Généralités))
acompte provisionnel versé chaque trimestre par les particuliers [masculine noun]
CONT: Le déficit fondamental est toutefois de $42. 1 milliards pour 1993-94, du fait qu'un certain nombre d’influences ponctuelles qui ont accru le déficit en 1993-94 n’ auront plus d’effets sur celui-ci au cours des autres années. Ces facteurs temporaires comprennent le traitement plus rapide des remboursements d’impôt, la diminution des acomptes provisionnels versés chaque trimestre par les particuliers, la hausse des remboursements d’impôt aux sociétés à cause des déductions relatives aux ressources et l'augmentation des engagements au titre de la stabilisation.