English (Pre-Fire Planning)
allowable burned area [correct]
OBS: It is the maximum average area burned by wildfire over a specified period of years that can be tolerated and sustained for a given area without disrupting overall forest management and other land-use objectives.
French (Prévision des incendies)
surface brûlée autorisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Superficie moyenne maximale brûlée par année par les feux de végétation permise sur un certain nombre d’années sans interrompre l'ensemble de l'exploitation forestière et les autres utilisations de la forêt.