English (Investment)
installment debenture [correct]; instalment debenture [correct]
CONT: To provide such essential services and facilities, a municipality must spend large sums of money. Since many of the assets used to provide these services are expected to last for twenty or more years, these assets will benefit future residents as well as present residents of the community. An attempt is therefore made to spread their cost over a period of years through the issuance of installment debentures.
French (Investissements et placements)
débenture à versements échelonnés [correct, feminine noun]; débenture à remboursements fixes échelonnés [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de fournir ces installations et ces services essentiels, une municipalité doit dépenser de fortes sommes d’argent. Étant donné que la plupart de ces services peuvent durer vingt ans ou plus, ceux-ci profiteront aussi bien aux futurs résidents qu'aux résidents actuels. On essaie par conséquent de répartir leur coût sur un certain nombre d’années au moyen de l'émission de débentures à remboursements fixes échelonnés.