English (Environmental Management; Energy Transformation)
energy saving [correct]
CONT: ESCOs [energy service companies] are paid over a number of years from the energy savings generated by the energy efficiency improvements.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion environnementale; Transformation de l'énergie)
économie d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces entreprises [entreprises de services éconergétiques] sont payées pendant un certain nombre d’années au moyen des économies d’énergie résultant des améliorations éconergétiques.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.