English (Labour and Employment)
labour-management sectoral council [correct]; labor-management sectoral council [correct]
CONT: A fundamental feature of employment insurance services is tight collaboration between provinces, service providers and the private sector, notably labour-management sectoral councils. The sector councils, organized around particular industries or occupations, establish up-to-date occupational qualifications. There are currently 19 such councils, covering close to 40 per cent of the job market.
French (Travail et emploi)
conseil sectoriel patronal-syndical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une caractéristique fondamentale des services d’assurance-emploi est constituée par l'étroite collaboration entre les provinces, les fournisseurs de service et le secteur privé, notamment les conseils sectoriels patronaux-syndicaux. Ces conseils, organisés dans le cadre de certaines industries ou professions particulières, fixent les qualifications professionnelles exigées aujourd’hui. Il existe actuellement 19 conseils de ce genre, qui s’occupent de près de 40 p. 100 du marché du travail.