English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
lipase [correct]; fat-splitting enzyme [correct]; glyceridase
DEF: Glycerol-ester hydrolase; any of a group of widely occurring enzymes that catalyse the hydrolysis of ester linkages between the fatty acids and glycerol of the triglycerides and phospholipids. They occur in milk, the pancreas, adipose tissue, the stomach, and other tissues.
CONT: Lipase [is used in manufacture] of cheese and similar foods; for removal of fat spots in dry cleaning or grease accumulations; in analytical chemistry of fats because it selectively hydrolyzes only fatty acids on the ends of triglycerides.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
lipase [correct, feminine noun]; ferment lipolytique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; glycéridase [correct, feminine noun, rare]
CONT: La lipase se trouve dans le suc pancréatique, le suc intestinal, le lait, le sang et dans certaines graines végétales. La lipase commerciale est extraite des panses et pancréas d’animaux domestiques, ou de cultures d’aspergillus oryzae; elle est utilisée en fromagerie et dans diverses industries.
OBS: Selon le Petit Robert, «ferment» est un synonyme vieilli de «enzyme».
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
lipasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que hidroliza los ésteres de los ácidos grasos de elevado peso molecular.