English (Economics; Investment)
seasonal factor [correct]
CONT: Some companies are affected by seasonal factors which should not be confused with cyclical considerations. The brewing industry, for example, is relatively stable with sales tending to follow population growth. However, it is seasonal rather than cyclical because sales are higher in the summer months than in other periods.
French (Économique; Investissements et placements)
facteur saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines sociétés sont vulnérables aux facteurs saisonniers. Il ne faut pas les confondre avec les industries cycliques. L'industrie de la bière, par exemple, est stable car le chiffre d’affaires croît avec la population, mais c'est une industrie saisonnière du fait que les ventes sont plus fortes en été.
Spanish (Economía; Inversiones)
factor estacional [correct, masculine noun]