English (Production (Economics); Agriculture - General)
agricultural raw material [correct, standardized]
CONT: In the Bachelor of Science (Food Science), students ... develop a greater understanding of the fate of agricultural raw materials, and how such materials are processed and formulated into food products before being presented to the consumer.
CONT: Agricultural raw materials include plants and farm animals.
OBS: agricultural raw material: term often used in the plural form.
OBS: agricultural raw material: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Production (Économie); Agriculture - Généralités)
matière première agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière première d’origine agricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe certes plus de 30 matières premières agricoles qui vont du maïs et du blé jusqu'au jus d’orange en passant par le caoutchouc et le bois. Dans ce dossier, nous nous concentrerons principalement sur le maïs et le blé qui sont les principaux constituants de l'alimentation humaine et animale et, à ce titre, les matières premières agricoles dont laproduction est la plus importante à l'échelle mondiale.
CONT: Les matières premières agricoles comprennent les végétaux et les animaux de la ferme.
OBS: matière première agricole; matière première d’origine agricole : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: matière première agricole : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.