English (General Vocabulary)
moderate the pace [correct]
CONT: While it is recognized that funding for aboriginal programs should continue to grow to meet the needs of aboriginal communities, Ministers responsible for programs for aboriginal Canadians will be reviewing them to moderate the pace at which they are growing.
French (Vocabulaire général)
modérer le rythme [correct]
CONT: Les fonds consacrés à ces programmes devraient certes continuer d’augmenter de manière à répondre aux besoins des collectivités autochtones, mais les ministres responsables de ces programmes les réexamineront en vue d’en modérer le rythme de croissance.