English (Taxation; Agricultural Economics)
agricultural taxation [correct]; farm taxation [correct]
CONT: There are two broad types of agricultural taxation in developing countries, namely explicit and implicit taxes. Explicit taxes involve charges on land, taxes on inputs such as water, fertilizer, etc., and taxes on output. Income taxes, which belong to the category of explicit taxes, are almost impossible to implement in the context of a country with undeveloped bureaucracy and information system and are rarely used. Implicit taxes involve taxes and/or subsidies of the non-agricultural sector, which change the terms of trade for agriculture.
OBS: agricultural taxation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiscalité; Économie agricole)
fiscalité agricole [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fiscalité agricole est un domaine très précis, très concret et très spécialisé. Pour en traiter, il faut connaître les entreprises agricoles qui, elles-mêmes, sont très diversifiées, et avoir une pratique de leur gestion et de leur comptabilité [...] Certes, rien n’ est indéfiniment gravé dans le marbre en ces matières, et la fiscalité agricole, comme tout, doit évoluer, en l'occurrence pour tenir compte des réalités des marchés et de la situation économique du moment.
OBS: L’influence de la fiscalité sur la compétitivité de l’agriculture justifie une vigilance accrue sur les mesures mises en œuvre [...]
OBS: fiscalité agricole : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.