English (Social Psychology)
mother [correct, verb]
DEF: to care for: cherish, or protect in the manner of a mother.
CONT: All his life he had to be mothered by somebody - Van Wyck Brooks.
French (Psychologie sociale)
materner [correct]
DEF: Traiter de façon maternelle.
CONT: Les pays endettés voient de mois en mois s’aggraver l'austérité imposée aux couches les plus pauvres de la population, que le FMI n’ a certes pas mission de materner.