English (Rugby)
stiff-arm tackle [correct, noun]
CONT: "Stiff-arm tackle" is dangerous play. A player makes a stiff-arm tackle when using a stiff arm to strike an opponent.
CONT: Some opponents went to extreme measures to stop him, most notably Huddersfield's Peter Ramsden who infamously flattened him with a stiff-arm tackle in one particularly bad-tempered match.
French (Rugby)
cravate [correct, feminine noun]; manchette
CONT: Une «cravate» est un acte de jeu dangereux. Un joueur effectue une «cravate» lorsqu’il raidit un bras et frappe ainsi un adversaire au cou ou à la tête.
CONT: Sur l'action, je vois Perugini lui faire une machette. [...] Benoît Baby, pour un geste répréhensible certes mais pas dangereux, écope de quatre semaines et sur une cravate de Perugini qui assassine et risque d’entraîner l'infirmité à vie de Christophe Dominici, il n’ y a rien!