English (Various Sports)
climbing gym [correct]; rock climbing gym [correct]; indoor climbing gym [avoid, pleonasm]
CONT: A rock climbing gym is an indoor facility that allows climbers to train and climb in a safe, controlled environment. Gyms feature walls with textured paneling or molded shapes that are designed to mimic natural rock surfaces. The walls are outfitted with brightly colored plastic or resin climbing holds that are bolted into the wall to create "routes" or paths for climbing. The walls can be built at nearly any angle from vertical to overhanging, allowing for routes and climbing experiences that challenge all abilities. Most gyms have walls dedicated to top-rope climbing, lead climbing, and bouldering.
OBS: indoor climbing gym: Although this term is frequently used, it is grammatically incorrect.
French (Sports divers)
salle d’escalade [correct, feminine noun]; salle d’escalade intérieure [avoid, pleonasm, feminine noun]
CONT: Un bon nombre de villes possèdent maintenant des salles d’escalade(payantes), dont l'agrément ne vaut certes pas celui des falaises, mais qui n’ en possèdent pas moins l'avantage d’être facilement fréquentables.
OBS: salle d’escalade intérieure : Bien que ce terme soit très répandu, il est incorrect sur le plan grammatical.