English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Language (General))
diehard [correct]
DEF: An irreconcilable opponent of a measure, situation, or condition ordinarily accepted as tolerable, normal, or desirable; an extreme conservative who resists to the last any alteration in the political system.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Linguistique (Généralités))
jusqu’au-boutiste [correct]
CONT: Certes, il n’ admet pas qu'on tente de lui forcer la main-d’œuvre dans l'affaire Droit, contre les pressions du parquet, il aura résisté pied à pied-mais de là à le faire passer pour un jusqu'au-boutiste!