English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio message [correct]
CONT: In recent years "slide-tape" presentations have become increasingly popular. These are achieved by coupling a slide projector with a tape recorder (or cassette (audio) player); slides in the projector are advanced automatically by an inaudible pulse on one of the stereophonic channels, while the second channel of the tape presents the audio message, narration, or music.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
message sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le son participe certes parce qu'il est message direct avec discours mais le message sonore d’un audio-visuel n’ est pas composé que de mots : il peut y avoir aussi musique et bruits qui contribuent à la qualité de transmission du message.(...) Il faut(...) que le message sonore soit cohérent avec le message visuel.