English (Outfitting of Ships; Water Transport)
ice breaking ram
CONT: TYCHO 45-ft middle Northwich ice breaker. With 5-ft ice breaking ram and roll bar, fully fitted back cabin, engine room with Petter PD3M fully rebuilt.
French (Armement et gréement; Transport par eau)
éperon brise-glace [masculine noun]
CONT: Certes, les corvettes étaient équipées d’un éperon «brise-glace» à la proue lors des expéditions en partance pour le Sud. Pourtant, à cause de la brutalité des chocs, cette protection n’ a pas résisté aux premières rencontres avec les icebergs.