English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
skilled reading [correct]
CONT: Moreover, like reading comprehension, spelling ability is also developed by extensive reading. To be sure, spelling ability is also developed and taught in school, but it is also a by-product of skilled reading.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
lecture efficace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] tout comme la compréhension de l'écrit, la capacité d’épeler s’acquiert par une lecture intensive. Certes, la capacité d’épeler s’acquiert et s’enseigne aussi à l'école, mais il s’agit également d’une conséquence de la lecture efficace.