English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Paddle Sports)
whirlpool [correct]
DEF: A circling inrush of water to fill the central maw of a spiralling vortex, often whith complete disappearance to a lower level through a subsurface channel, pothole, or sink.
CONT: The ultimate bank eddy, with strong circular motion, becomes a whirlpool.
CONT: Whirlpools are caused by the shearing action of the current on the eddy water. They almost always occur on eddylines. Whirlpools on a river-right eddyline flow in a counter clockwise direction; river-left whirlpools circle clockwise.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sports de pagaie)
marmite [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière [feminine noun]; tourbillon [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d’eau en rotation verticale et en dépression qui a tendance à aspirer l’embarcation.
CONT: Lorsque les masses d’eau en contact sont suffisamment importantes, il peut se former des marmites [...] Ce sont des tourbillons où l’eau est aspirée vers le fond dans un mouvement hélicoïdal.
CONT: Les chaudières, surtout sur les rivières à gros débit, provoquent à la limite une légère déviation dans la trajectoire du bateau, mais n’ ont certes pas la force d’aspirer une embarcation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Deportes de remo)
remolino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Torbellino, rápido movimiento de giración del [...] agua.