English (Translation (General))
stated on the face [correct]
CONT: Contents of share certificate ... There shall be stated on the face of each share certificate issued by a corporation...a) the name of the corporation; b) the words " Incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act"; c) the name of the person to whom it was issued; and d) the number and class of shares and the designation of any series that the certificate represents
French (Traduction (Généralités))
énoncé au recto [masculine noun]
CONT: Contenu du certificat d’action [...] Doivent être énoncés au recto de chaque certificat d’action : a) le nom de la compagnie émettrice; b) l'expression «constituée sous l'autorité de la Loi sur les sociétés par actions»; c) le nom du titulaire; d) le nombre, la catégorie et la série d’actions qu'il représente