English (Property Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
injure land [correct]
CONT: Purchaser has rights of an owner ... The purchaser, including the city purchasing, shall on receipt of the certificate of sale from the treasurer become the owner of the land so far as to have all necessary rights of action and powers for protecting it from spoilation or waste, ... but the purchaser shall not, nor shall the purchaser permit any other person to, injure or commit any waste of the land.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
causer dommages à un bien-fonds [correct]
OBS: Droits de l'adjudicataire [...] L'adjudicataire y compris la Ville, le cas échéant, sur réception du certificat de vente du trésorier, devient propriétaire du bien-fonds en ce qui a trait à tous les droits d’action et à tous les pouvoirs nécessaires à la protection du bien-fonds contre la détérioration ou les dégradations [...]. Toutefois, il ne peut y causer des dommages ou des dégradations, ni permettre à qui que ce soit d’en causer.