English (Private Law; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
certificate of addition
CONT: When improvements are made to an invention already patented, subsequent allowance can be made for these by inclusion of a certificate of addition.
French (Droit privé; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
certificat d'addition [masculine noun]
DEF: Adjonction faite à un brevet originel couvrant une invention, et protégeant un perfectionnement apporté à cette invention.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
certificado de adición [correct, masculine noun]