English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
utility certificate [correct]; certificate of utility [correct]
CONT: The utility certificate can nevertheless be interesting to protect inventions with short lifespan whose protection does not have to be wide abroad. To be used without surprise, it requires however a good knowledge of the state of the art.
CONT: The applicant may indicate that the international application is for the grant, as far as any designated or elected State is concerned, of an inventor's certificate, a utility certificate, a utility model, a patent or certificate of addition, an inventor's certificate of addition, or a utility certificate of addition, depending on the respective national law instead of a patent.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
certificat d’utilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit protégeant le titulaire d’une invention et lui assurant une exclusivité d’exploitation pendant six mois.
CONT: Le déposant peut indiquer que sa demande internationale tend à la délivrance, dans tout État désigné ou élu, d’un certificat d’auteur d’invention, d’un certificat d’utilité, d’un modèle d’utilité, d’un brevet ou certificat d’addition, d’un certificat d’auteur d’invention additionnel, ou d’un certificat d’utilité additionnel en lieu et place d’un brevet, selon la législation nationale respective.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
certificado de utilidad [masculine noun]