English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
certificate of lis pendens [correct]; certificate of pending litigation [correct]; lis pendens [correct]
DEF: A document registrable in land titles registries to warn persons (such as prospective purchasers) of the pending lawsuit. The certificate is, however, only an allegation of the fact that an action is pending and not a confirmation of it. (Yogis, p. 127)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
certificat d'affaire en instance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: certificat d’affaire en instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).