English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common hornwort [correct]; common coontail [correct]; coontail [correct]; hornwort [correct, see observation]
OBS: An aquatic plant of the family Ceratophyllaceae.
OBS: Ceratophyllum demersum is the most common species of Ceratophyllum in North America and also the least likely to be found with fruit, its reproduction being primarily asexual.
OBS: [This aquatic plant is] abundant in quiet water; widespread from south Canada to South America, and widely distributed in the Old World.
OBS: hornwort: common name also used to refer to the species Ceratophyllum echinatum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cornifle nageante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante aquatique de la famille des Ceratophyllaceae.
OBS: Le nom Ceratophyllum vient du grec «ceras», corne, et «phyllum», feuille; allusion à la rigidité ordinaire des segments foliaires.