English (Mammals)
wapiti [correct]; North American elk [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Cervidae.
OBS: Cervus canadensis used to be considered a subspecies of Cervus elaphus, but recent genetic studies conclude that they are distinct species.
French (Mammifères)
wapiti [correct, masculine noun]; cerf wapiti [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Cervidae.
OBS: Cervus canadensis était autrefois considéré comme une sous-espèce de Cervus elaphus, mais des études génétiques récentes concluent qu'il s’agit d’espèces distinctes.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
wapití [correct, masculine noun]; uapití [correct, masculine noun]