English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methylpentane [correct, see observation]; diethylmethylmethane [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound whichs appears under the form of a flammable, colorless liquid, is insoluble in water, is soluble in alcohol, and is used as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 3-methylpentane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: UN 1208; UN 2462.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14 or CH3CH2CH(CH3)CH2CH3 or (CH3CH2)2CHCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-méthylpentane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diéthylméthylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-3 pentane [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 3-méthylpentane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14 ou CH3CH2CH(CH3)CH2CH3 ou (CH3CH2)2CHCH3