English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methylpentan-2-one [correct, see observation]; hexone [correct]; isobutyl methyl ketone [correct]; isopropylacetone [correct]; methyl isobutyl ketone [correct]; MIBK [correct]; MIBK; 2-methyl-4-pentanone [former designation]; 4-methyl-2-pentanone [former designation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a flammable, colorless liquid with a pleasant aroma, boils at 116°C, is miscible with most organic solvents and is used as a solvent, an extractant and a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 4-methylpentan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U161; Shell MIBK; UN 1245.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12O or (CH3)2CHCH2C(O)CH3 or (CH3)2CH-CH2-CO-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-méthylpentan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hexone [correct, feminine noun]; isobutyl méthyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; isopropylacétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl isobutyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; 2-méthylpentan-4-one [correct, feminine noun]; isobutylméthylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthylisobuthylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl-isobutyl-cétone [feminine noun]; méthylpentanone [feminine noun]; méthyl-2 pentanone-4 [former designation, avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: [Ce produit chimique] bout à 118 °C et [est utilisé] comme solvant des résines synthétiques et de la cellulose.
OBS: 4-méthylpentan-2-one : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12O ou (CH3)2CHCH2C(O)CH3 ou (CH3)2CH-CH2-CO-CH3