English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
2-methylbutane [correct, see observation]; ethyldimethylmethane [correct]; isoamyl hydride [correct]; isopentane [correct]; 1,1,2-trimethylethane [correct]
DEF: A colorless volatile liquid hydrocarbon derived by fractional distillation from petroleum which appears under the form of a colorless liquid with a pleasant odour, is soluble in hydrocarbons, oils, ether, very slightly soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water, and is used as a solvent, in the manufacture of chlorinated derivates and as a blowing agent for polystyrene.
OBS: 2-methylbutane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: isopentane: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12 or (CH3)2CHCH2CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
2-méthylbutane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éthyldiméthylméhane [correct, masculine noun]; hydrure d’isoamyle [correct, masculine noun]; isopentane [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1,2-triméthyléthane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, d’odeur agréable, soluble dans l’éther, les hydrocarbures et les huiles, peu soluble dans l’alcool, insoluble dans l’eau, produit par distillation fractionnée du pétrole, utilisé comme solvant et servant à la fabrication de nombreux dérivés chlorés utilisés en synthèse organique.
OBS: 2-méthylbutane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: isopentane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12 ou (CH3)2CHCH2CH3