English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Petrochemistry)
2-methylpropane [correct, see observation]; isobutane [correct]; i-butane [correct]; 2-methyl propane [correct]; trimethylmethane [correct]; trimethyl methane
DEF: A chemical compound which constitutes an important component of natural gasoline, refinery gases, wet natural gas but can also be obtained by the isomerization of butane, which appears under the form of a colorless, stable gas with a slight odour, is soluble in ether and in water, slightly soluble in alcohol, and which is used in organic synthesis, as a refrigerant, motor fuel, aerosol propellant, synthetic rubber and instrument calibration fluid.
OBS: 2-methylpropane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: isobutane: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10 or (CH3)3CH or (CH3)2CHCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Chimie du pétrole)
2-méthylpropane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isobutane [correct, masculine noun]; i-butane [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthyl propane [correct, masculine noun]; triméthylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; méthylpropane [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure isomère du propane que l’on utilise comme intermédiaire, réfrigérant et carburant.
OBS: 2-méthylpropane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: isobutane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10 ou (CH3)3CH ou (CH3)2CHCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Gas natural y derivados; Petroquímica)
isobutano [masculine noun]
OBS: Gas, incoloro, de olor suave, estable. Soluble en agua, éter, ligeramente en alcohol. No tóxico. Inflamable.