English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
2-methylpropan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; isobutyl alcohol [correct]; isobutanol [former designation]; isopropylcarbinol [former designation]; 2-methyl-1-propanol [former designation]; fermentation butyl alcohol; 1-hydroxymethylpropane; 2-methyl propanol; 2-methylpropyl alcohol
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a flammable, colorless liquid, is derived as a by-product of synthetic methanol production, purified by rectification, is partially soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, and is used in organic synthesis, as a latent solvent in paints and lacquers, as an intermediate for amino coating resins, a substitute for n-butanol, in paint removers, fluorometric determinations, liquid chromatography and fruit flavour concentrates.
OBS: 2-methylpropan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isobutanol: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10O or (CH3)2CHCH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
2-méthylpropan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool isobutylique [correct, masculine noun]; isopropylcarbinol [former designation, masculine noun]; isobutanol [former designation, masculine noun]; méthyl-2 propanol-1 [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide inflammable, incolore, présent dans l’huile de fusel et pouvant être produit par fermentation des glucides, que l’on utilise en synthèse organique, comme solvant, comme source des esters d’isobutyle et comme essence de fruits.
OBS: 2-méthylpropan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: isobutanol : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10O ou (CH3)2CHCH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
alcohol isobutílico [correct, masculine noun]; isobutilalcohol [masculine noun]; isobutanol [masculine noun]; isopropilcarbinol [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Punto de inflamación, 38º C. Moderadamente tóxico y fuerte irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química : C4H10O o (CH3)2CHCH2OH