English (Measuring Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
passive diffusion badge [correct]; diffusion badge [correct]; passive badge [correct]; passive diffusion badge monitor; diffusion badge monitor
CONT: ... sampling into silica gel tube, 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine impregnated passive diffusion badge or filter cassette and subsequent gas chromatographic or high performance liquid chromatographic analysis provides more accurate determination of airborne glutaraldehyde concentration ...
CONT: Nitschke et al (1998) analysed indoor nitrogen dioxide levels by selecting a cohort of 129 asthmatics and ensuring they wore diffusion badge monitors while indoor gas appliances are being used, which is seen as potentially the greatest period of exposure. Levels were expressed at time-average nitrogen dioxide concentration, because daily badge exposure times differed (mean 4.5 hours, sd 2.4).
CONT: The exposure of each child to nitrogen dioxide both at home and in the classroom was measured using passive diffusion badge monitors.
French (Appareils de mesure; Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique)
badge à diffusion passive [correct, masculine noun]; badge passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cétones sont piégées sur un badge à diffusion passive ou dans un tube rempli de charbon actif [...] et dosées par chromatographie en phase gazeuse avec détection par ionisation de flamme avec désorption sur charbon actif [...]
CONT: Le département «Hygiène - Toxicologie - Détection» dispose d’une gamme complète pour le contrôle de l’air de lieu de travail, l’air intérieur de l’habitat et l’air ambiant en gaz toxique, poussières, aérosol, métaux lourds, silicie, HAP, BTX, amiante, fibre, aérobiocontaminant, bactérie, organisme microbiologique, moisissure, pollen, échantillonneur individuel (badge passif GABIE et CIP10M pour les polluants microbiologiques (spore, endotoxine), bactérie, pollen, moisissures, capteur individuel de poussières CIP10, pompe de prélèvement), station et pompe de prélèvement pour l’air ambiant (PM10, PM2.5), détecteur de gaz toxique, ainsi que tous les accessoires nécessaires pour piéger du polluant lors de prélèvement [...]