English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pollutants; Chemistry)
detergent content [correct]
CONT: In order to polish purified water even more, adsorption processes (filtration through granulated activated carbon) may be adopted. This reduces the COD and the detergent content very considerably; ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Agents de pollution; Chimie)
teneur en détergent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pousser encore plus loin le polissage de l'eau épurée, on passe à des procédés d’adsorption(filtration sur charbon actif en grains). On réduit alors considérablement la DCO et la teneur en détergent; [...]