English (Wastewater Treatment)
polishing treatment [correct]
CONT: In the interests of the consumer's health, filtration is regarded as a finishing process which can be still further improved by polishing treatments.
OBS: "polishing": A general term for those treatment processes that are applied after conventional ones.
OBS: "polishing": A tertiary treatment process in which the effluent is filtered through or subjected to activated carbon in such a manner that it emerges 99% free of suspended solids.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement d’affinage [correct, masculine noun]; traitement de polissage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le souci de la santé du consommateur conduit à considérer la filtration comme un finissage que des traitements d’affinage peuvent encore parfaire.
OBS: "affinage" : Ce mot est souvent employé dans l'expression "traitement d’affinage des eaux destinées à la consommation humaine" qui désigne principalement le traitement par le charbon actif et par l'ozone en vue d’éliminer les micropolluants. Il est synonyme de "polissage".
OBS: voir aussi "polissage" dans Termium.