English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
deodorization by activated carbon [correct]
OBS: The main water treatment processes comprise: ... partial carbonate removal followed by disinfection by superchlorination and deodorization (by activated carbon) of water used in the preparation of beverages such as Coca-Cola and Pepsi-Cola, ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
désodorisation par charbon actif [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les principaux traitements d’eaux rencontrés comportent :[...] la décarbonatation partielle suivie d’une stérilisation par surchloration et d’une désodorisation par charbon actif des eaux destinées à la préparation des boissons du type Coca-Cola, Pepsi-Cola, [...]