English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Wastewater Treatment)
iron out [correct]
CONT: Part of the pollution can be removed by the use of powdered activated carbon, though without a marked reduction being achieved. This method of treatment will be used to iron out the pollution peaks. The buffer effect of the sludge blanket of a Pulsator clarifier helps this action.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Traitement des eaux usées)
raboter [correct]
CONT: L'emploi du charbon actif en poudre permet d’éliminer une partie de la pollution, sans pouvoir atteindre une réduction très poussée. On utilisera ce mode de traitement pour raboter les pointes de pollution. L'effet tampon du lit de boue d’un décanteur Pulsator favorise cette action.