English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chemical regeneration [correct]
CONT: Activated carbon is an expensive product ... It should therefore be regenerated, and three methods have been developed for this purpose: steam regeneration[,] thermal regeneration [and] chemical regeneration ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
régénération chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le charbon actif est un produit coûteux [...] il faut donc pouvoir le régénérer; à cet effet, trois méthodes ont été développées : régénération à la vapeur[, ] régénération thermique [et] régénération chimique [...]