English (Water Pollution)
residual pollutant
OBS: The use of activated carbon in a filter bed can be likened to extraction in a multiple-plate column. Hence, water containing a very small quantity of residual pollutants can be obtained. This technique is therefore particularly well suited to final treatment.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
polluant résiduel [correct]
OBS: L'utilisation du charbon actif en lit filtrant correspond à une extraction sur colonne à plateaux multiples. On peut ainsi obtenir une eau ayant une fuite de polluants résiduels très faible. Cette technique d’emploi est donc particulièrement bien adaptée à la finition d’un traitement.