English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
activated charcoal dressing [correct]
CONT: Activated charcoal dressings are commonly used to contain wound malodour. These dressings usually contain a layer of charcoal cloth that attracts and binds the molecules responsible for wound odour.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pansement au charbon actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pansements au charbon actif [...] sont utilisés à visée d’absorption des molécules responsables des mauvaises odeurs produites par la plaie.