English (Chemistry)
saturated chain hydrocarbon
OBS: Activated carbon is (...) the most suitable material for eliminating saturated chain hydrocarbons, the large molecules of which are only slightly soluble and cannot easily be destroyed by ozone.
French (Chimie)
hydrocarbure à chaînes saturées [correct]
OBS: (...) le charbon actif est le matériau le plus adapté à l'élimination des hydrocarbures à chaînes saturées dont les grosses molécules sont peu solubles et difficilement attaquables par l'ozone.