English (Wastewater Treatment)
filtration additive; filter aid
CONT: If the liquid is polluted to a fairly high degree, or if the suspended solids to be eliminated are very fine or tend to clog the filter easily, the precoat must be kept porous by the continuous addition of a filter aid. The filtration additive forming the precoat can consist of diatomite (also known as kieselguhr), of activated carbon, of cellulose or even of various resins.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
adjuvant de filtration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le liquide est relativement chargé ou si les matières en suspension sont très fines ou très colmatantes, la précouche doit être entretenue par un apport continu d’un adjuvant de filtration. L'adjuvant de filtration formant la précouche peut être constitué par des diatomées(ou kieselguhr), du charbon actif, de la cellulose ou même des résines.