English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
multiple-plate column [correct]
CONT: The use of activated carbon in a filter bed can be likened to extraction in a multiple-plate column. Hence, water containing a very small quantity of residual pollutants can be obtained. This technique is therefore particularly well suited to final treatment.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne à plateaux multiples [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation du charbon actif en lit filtrant correspond à une extraction sur colonne à plateaux multiples. On peut ainsi obtenir une eau ayant une fuite de polluants résiduels très faible. Cette technique d’emploi est donc particulièrement bien adaptée à la finition d’un traitement.