English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
steam regeneration [correct]
CONT: Activated carbon is an expensive product ... It should therefore be regenerated, and three methods have been developed for this purpose: steam regeneration ... thermal regeneration ... chemical regeneration ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
régénération à la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le charbon actif est un produit coûteux [...] il faut donc pouvoir le régénérer; à cet effet, trois méthodes ont été développées : régénération à la vapeur [...] régénération thermique [...] régénération chimique [...]