English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp and Paper; Water Pollution)
adsorbable organic halides [correct, plural]; AOX [correct]; adsorbable organically-bound halides [plural]; AOX [correct]; AOH; AOX; adsorbable organic halogens [correct, plural]; AOX [correct]; AOX; adsorbable organically bound halogens [correct, plural]
OBS: Polluter substances with chlorine, detergents, hydrocarbons and humic acids.
CONT: In addition to dioxins and furans, a host of chlorinated organic compounds are formed during pulp chlorination, each possessing varying levels of toxicity. New regulations are being formulated to control these compounds, also known as "adsorbable organic halides" or AOX ...
OBS: All the entries on this record are rarely used in the singular, because they are collective terms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pâtes et papier; Pollution de l'eau)
composés organiques halogénés adsorbables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; COHA [correct]; composés halogénés adsorbables [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; HOA [see observation, masculine noun]; AOX; HOA; halogènes organiques adsorbables [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Une mesure de la quantité totale de composés organochlorés dans l’effluent (exprimé en équivalent-chlore).
OBS: Selon cette méthode, l'effluent est traité avec du charbon activé qui adsorbe la totalité des composés organiques. Le charbon est brûlé et les organochlorés sont convertis en acide chlohydrique qui est quantifié par microcoulométrie en solution aqueuse.
OBS: composé halogéné adsorbable : ce terme a été tiré de l’article 17 du Projet de règlement sur les fabriques de pâtes et papiers (Loi fédérale sur la qualité de l’environnement), version du 15 mars 1991.
OBS: halogènes organiques adsorbables; HOA : ce terme et cette abréviation ont été tirés de l’édition d’août 1991 du journal du Centre technique des eaux usées de Burlington en Ontario, dans l’article intitulé «Élimination des composés organochlorés des effluents des usines de pâte kraft blanchie lors du traitement biologique».
OBS: Ces termes sont des pluriels d’usage (des collectifs).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Pasta y papel; Contaminación del agua)
halógenos orgánicos absorbibles [masculine noun, plural]; compuestos orgánicos halógenos absorbibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; HOA [correct, masculine noun, plural]