English (Steelmaking)
slag foaming practice [correct]
CONT: The advantage of the foaming slag practice in the electric arc furnace steelmaking has become increasingly clear. As main feature, submerging the arc(s) in the slag can enhance the heat transfer between the arc(s) and the melt ... The foaming can be difficult to control properly since the evolution of the chemical and physical conditions in the slag/steel system that affect foam height is generally unknown. Presently, the slag height and the foam formation is still estimated in most of the installations by subjective acoustic and visual means of the furnace operator, the operating practices being either rigidly pre-established or let to the free interpretation of furnace operators.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
pratique du laitier moussant [feminine noun]
CONT: Les installations alimentées par un four électrique à arc font appel à toutes les techniques permettant de réduire la consommation d’électricité(soufflage d’oxygène, injection de charbon et de chaux, pratique du laitier moussant, post-combustion, préchauffage des ferrailles, etc).