English (Lamps)
flame arc lamp [correct]
DEF: High current density arc lamp with carbon electrodes containing other substances which, volatilizing in the flame, contribute to the radiation so that the spectral distribution is altered or the luminous efficacy improved.
French (Lampes)
lampe à arc à flamme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à arc à forte densité de courant dont les électrodes sont en charbon contenant d’autres produits qui, volatilisés dans la flamme, contribuent à la production du rayonnement ce qui modifie la répartition spectrale ou améliore l'efficacité lumineuse.