English (Electric-Arc Heat Production; Lamps)
cored carbon [correct]
DEF: Carbon electrode with a central core containing a mixture of carbon and some special material designed to stabilize the arc and/or to increase its luminous intensity.
French (Production de chaleur par arc électrique; Lampes)
charbon à mèche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Électrode de charbon percée d’un canal axial rempli d’un mélange de carbone et de matière spéciale et destiné à stabiliser l'arc et ou à augmenter son intensité lumineuse.