English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
disk coal cutter [correct]; disk coal-cutter [correct]
DEF: A coal cutter whose cutting unit consisted of a disk or wheel, armed at its periphery with cutters ... The disk coal cutter is obsolescent.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
haveuse à disques [correct, feminine noun]; haveuse à disque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premières haveuses ont été construites en Angleterre il y a plus d’un siècle. C'étaient des haveuses à disques attaquant le charbon à la manière d’une scie rotative [...] elles ont été abandonnées et remplacées par les haveuses à barre [...]