English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Coal Preparation)
Argentine kiln [correct]; half-orange Argentine kiln [correct]
CONT: Due to the hemispherical shape, the Argentine kiln is also generally referred to as the "half orange kiln." ... This kiln type has gained greatest popularity in the charcoal world of South America, especially kilns with a volume of approximately 15 m3 are frequently employed. All Argentine kilns are built completely with bricks and in contrast to the Brazilian kiln no iron parts are necessary for construction.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Préparation des charbons)
four argentin [correct, masculine noun]; four argentin hémisphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien construits et bien employés, les fours en briques sont sans aucun doute l'une des méthodes de production de charbon de bois les plus efficaces. [...] Four argentin en briques. Ce four, de forme hémisphérique, a deux portes diamétralement opposées pour faciliter le chargement et le déchargement et assurer la ventilation.