English (Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy)
multiple hearth kiln [correct]
CONT: Villermaux (1982) performed a systematic study of gas and solid reactions which can also be used to categorize the pyrolysis process .... To sum up: (1) Liquid is best produced using a transported bed reactor with low temperature, high heating rate, and short residence time. (2) Charcoal is produced by use of stacking kilns, multiple hearth kilns, rotary kilns with low temperature and heating rate, and long residence time. (3) Gas is produced by means of fluidized bed, circulating bed and even cyclone reactors, with high temperature and heating rate.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse)
four multiétages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé en pyrolyse du bois et dans lequel la production du charbon s’effectue grâce à des étages multiples.
CONT: Types de réacteurs. Pour les procédés de gazéification et de pyrolyse les réacteurs industriels permettant les réactions entre une phase gazeuse et une phase solide peuvent être classés en 3 catégories - réacteurs à lits empilés, lits fixes, bandes transporteuses, fours multiétages, fours rotatifs .... Ces dispositifs parmi lesquels on trouve les gazogènes classiques opèrent avec des diamètres de particules compris entre 10[indice]-2 et 102 mm et des temps de séjour de solide variant entre 103 et 105 secondes. (...) réacteurs à lits fluidisés (...) réacteurs à lits transportés (...)