English (Fires and Explosions; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
ignition source [correct]; source of ignition [correct]
DEF: A condition such as flame, static discharge or heat capable of contributing to ignition of flammable or combustible materials.
CONT: Where a source of ignition may ignite the concentration of an airborne chemical agent or mixture of chemical agents in the work place, that concentration shall not exceed 10 per cent of the lower explosive limit of the chemical agent or mixture of chemical agents.
OBS: [The term] "ignition source" includes heat, sparks, flames, static electricity and friction.
French (Feux et explosions; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
source d’inflammation [correct, feminine noun]; source de feu [feminine noun]; source d’incendie [feminine noun]; amorce de combustion [feminine noun]; source d’ignition [see observation, feminine noun]; source d’allumage [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Gaz comprimés inflammables [...]. la substance détendue s’enflamme lorsqu’elle est dirigée à l’intérieur d’une enceinte à extrémité ouverte, contenant une source d’ignition [sic], et la vitesse de propagation de flamme est importante [...]
OBS: Un corps est dit en "ignition" quand, sous l'action de la chaleur, il se consume lentement avec dégagement de chaleur sans flamme visible, Exemples :charbon de bois, cigarette.
OBS: "ignition" : État des corps en combustion vive, se manifestant par un dégagement de lumière (langue soutenue).
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
fuente de ignición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Foco de calor (calor radiante, llama, chispa, etc.) capaz de originar una combustión.