English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
charred wood treatment [correct]
CONT: A team of furniture conservators treated a burled walnut-veneered Victorian sewing table that had been severely damaged in a fire. Very little information is available regarding the treatment of charred wood, and the team developed a method for resin impregnation of localized areas.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
traitement au charbon de bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une équipe de restaurateurs de meubles a traité une table à couture victorienne plaquée en noyer à fil enchevêtré qui avait été sévèrement endommagée lors d’un incendie. Très peu d’informations sont disponibles concernant le traitement au charbon de bois et l'équipe a développé une méthode d’imprégnation de résine des zones localisées.