English (Coal Preparation)
retort method [correct]; indirect method [correct]
CONT: The indirect or retort method involves cooking the wood with a outside energy source to drive off the volatile gases and char the wood. A retort is simply any container that the wood goes in that can withstand the heat and allow the gases to escape.
French (Préparation des charbons)
pyrolyse réalisée en cornue [correct, feminine noun]; méthode cornue [feminine noun]
OBS: (pour le charbon de bois)
OBS: pyrolyse : Décomposition ou destruction par l’action de la chaleur en atmosphère inerte [...] Désigne quelquefois la première étape de combustion.