English (Classification of Coal; Foundry Practice)
foundry seacoal; sea-coal facing; sea coal facing
DEF: Facing consisting of pulverized bituminous coal.
OBS: sea coal: Coal brought by sea ... in distinction from charcoal, which was brought by land.
OBS: sea coal: Used as a foundry facing.
French (Classification des charbons; Fonderie)
charbon de moulage [masculine noun]; poncif de charbon de mer [masculine noun]
OBS: Le moulage s’exécute en faisant usage d’un mélange homogène de sable siliceux, d’argile et de poussière de coke ou de charbon de bois, etc.