English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Coal Preparation)
earth kiln [correct]; earth cover kiln
CONT: Charcoal kiln: A chamber or retort, generally of metal or brick construction, for carbonizing wood to produce charcoal ... An earth kiln consists essentially of a stack of wood covered with earth, turf, etc., with vents to serve as air inlets and chimney ...
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Préparation des charbons)
meule [correct, feminine noun]; meule à charbon de bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empilement de bois garni de terre et de gazon que l'on brûle à ciel ouvert pour obtenir du charbon de bois.