English (Blasting Work (Mining))
blasting powder [correct]; black blasting powder [correct]
DEF: black powder usu. containing sodium nitrate manufactured in grains or pellets and used esp. for blasting soft materials (as in coal mines) (...)
DEF: Black powder: an explosive consisting of black gunpowder now used chiefly as an ignition charge and primer (...); also: a similar explosive consisting of a mixture of sodium nitrate instead of potassium nitrate and charcoal and sulfur used chiefly in blasting (...)
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
poudre de mine [correct]
DEF: (...) poudre noire pour emploi au minage.
DEF: Poudre noire : Explosif constitué de trois éléments : le salpêtre(nitrate de potassium(...),) le soufre et le charbon de bois.