English (Coal Preparation)
kiln [correct, noun]
CONT: Charcoal, burned in pits or kilns, is less dangerous than that burned in the retorts and ovens, and requires less cooling and airing before shipment.
French (Préparation des charbons)
four ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le charbon de bois, brûlé en fosses ou fours ouverts, est moins dangereux que celui qui est brûlé dans des cornues ou des fours fermés, et nécessite un refroidissement et un aérage moins long avant l'expédition.