English (Classification of Coal)
pit-burned charcoal [correct]
CONT: Screenings or ground charcoal, made from pit-burned charcoal, is also less dangerous than that from the retort and oven-burned charcoal and requires less air exposure before shipment.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon de bois brûlé en fosses [correct, masculine noun]