English (Classification of Coal)
particulate block [correct, standardized]
DEF: Solid block consisting of particles of crushed coal representative of the sample, bound in resin, cast in a mould and with one face ground and polished.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Polished particulate block.
French (Classification des charbons)
section de grains [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bloc solide composé de particules de charbon broyé représentatif de l'échantillon, lié avec de la résine, coulée dans un moule, une de ses surfaces étant meulée et polie.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.