English (Coal Preparation)
Exxon donor solvent process [correct]; EDS process [correct]
CONT: Exxon donor solvent process for the liquefaction of coal in which a solvent is hydrogenated, mixed with coal to form a slurry, and then fed to a liquefaction reactor.
OBS: Exxon Corporation started EDS process development in the 1970s and progressed to the construction of a 250 tons/day pilot plant at Baytown, Texas, in 1980. ... Coal is slurried with a distillate recycled solvent that has been rehydrogenated to restore its hydrogen donation capacity. This improves the effectiveness of the solvent, and this is the key distinguishing feature of the process.
French (Préparation des charbons)
procédé EDS [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Exxon donor solvent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé EDS(Exxon donor solvent)... est un procédé de solvolyse étudié depuis 1966 par Exxon Research and Engineering Company. [...] à partir de 1976, le développement du procédé EDS s’est poursuivi au sein d’un consortium d’entreprises industrielles [...] Figure 109(a) : Le charbon, dans le procédé EDS, est broyé et mélangé au solvant donneur d’hydrogène recyclé; la boue ainsi formée est préchauffée, et introduite dans le réacteur de dissolution avec de l'hydrogène; [...] Les produits qui en sortent sont séparés de manière conventionnelle en gaz, naphte, distillat moyen et produits lourds renfermant des hydrocarbures à haut point d’ébullition [...] du charbon non dissous et des matières minérales.