English (Processing of Mineral Products)
small coal [correct]
CONT: When using air or oxygen with steam, coal may be gasified in the following ways: in lump form in fixed beds ...; small coal in fluidized beds (the Winkler process), or in total suspension ...
French (Préparation des produits miniers)
charbon en grains fins [correct, masculine noun]; charbon broyé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le procédé Winkler est un procédé de] gazéification en lit fluidisé de charbon en grains fins par soufflage d’air et de vapeur (ou enrichi en oxygène) [...]
OBS: [Le gazogène Winkler] utilise toujours du charbon broyé à moins de 8 mm [...]