English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
bi-gas process [correct]; BIGAS process [correct]; BI-GAS process [correct]; Bi-gas method [correct]
DEF: A process for converting coal into a gaseous fuel. Pulverized coal and steam are introduced ... directly into a column of hydrogen-rich gas ... which is produced in the bottom of the gasifier by the slagging gasification of char with oxygen and steam ...
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Bigas [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Bi-gas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé Bigas de Bituminous Coal Research. Il s’agit d’un procédé du type à lit entraîné, d’oxyvapogazéification avec injection de charbon broyé finement [...]