English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
petrographic property
CONT: Results of these coke-oven trials are often supplemented by small-scale tests to measure dilatation and by laboratory analyses to determine the chemical, rheological and petrographic properties of both coal and coke.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
propriété pétrographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les essais dans les fours de cokéfaction sont souvent complétés par des mesures à petite échelle de la dilatation et par des analyses au laboratoire des propriétés chimiques, rhéologiques et pétrographiques du charbon et du coke.