English (Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum); Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
manufactured gas [correct, standardized]; synthetic gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gas which has been treated and can contain components that are not typical of natural gas.
OBS: Manufactured (synthetic) gases can contain substantial amounts of chemical species that are not typical of natural gases or common species found in atypical proportions as in the case of wet and sour gases.
OBS: ... made from coal, coke or petroleum products for use as a fuel, illuminant or raw material for synthesis.
OBS: [Manufactured gas] includes: gasworks gas or town gas ...; coke-oven gas ...; blast-furnace gas ...; liquefied petroleum gas ...; and other hydrocarbon gases obtained in the course of processing crude petroleum or its derivatives.
OBS: manufactured gas; synthetic gas: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
gaz manufacturé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; G.F. [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de synthèse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz qui a été traité et qui peut contenir des constituants qui ne sont pas typiques des gaz naturels.
OBS: Les gaz manufacturés (de synthèse) peuvent renfermer des quantités substantielles d’espèces chimiques qui ne sont pas typiques des gaz naturels ou des espèces communes, mais en proportions atypiques comme c’est le cas pour les gaz humides et les gaz acides.
OBS: [...] produit soit à partir de charbon, de coke ou d’huile, soit par conversion du gaz naturel ou de gaz de pétrole liquéfié, soit encore par mélange en proportion variable de ces différents gaz.
OBS: gaz manufacturé; gaz de synthèse : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.