English (Plant Diseases)
surface-borne smut [correct]; seedling infection smut [correct]
OBS: such as covered smut of barley
French (Maladies des plantes)
charbon externe [correct, masculine noun]; charbon à infection embryonnaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Charbon par lequel l'infection se produit au moment de la germination, par exemple charbon couvert de l'orge.