English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Petrography)
cutinite coal [correct]
DEF: [A] type of coal [which] consists of more than 50% of cuticle, the fragments of which occur embedded in gelito-collinite, fusinito-collinite and collinite of fusinitic nature.
OBS: In addition to cuticle, spores, resin bodies and fragments of finely fusinized and gelified tissue are present.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Pétrographie)
charbon de cutine [masculine noun]; charbon de cutinite [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon constitué surtout de cuticules et, accessoirement, de spores, de corpuscules résineux, de petits lambeaux de tissus fusinités et gélifiés.
CONT: D’après le constituant végétal le plus abondant, on distingue : 1) les charbons de cutine; 2) les charbons ligno-cellulosiques. Le premier groupe donne des charbons gras et flambants, le deuxième des charbons à forge et à coke.