English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
foreign coal [correct]
DEF: Coal received at a preparation plant from a colliery other than that to which the plant is attached.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
charbon étranger [correct, masculine noun]; charbon extérieur [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon reçu dans un atelier de préparation et qui provient d’une houillère autre que celle à laquelle l’atelier de préparation est affecté.
OBS: charbon extérieur : [déconseillé].