English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
onion smut [correct, see observation]; smut of onion [correct]
DEF: A fungus disease of the onion [caused by Urocystis cepulae and] that is especially destructive to seedlings and is characterized by elongate blackish blisters on the scales and leaves.
OBS: Many plants die; others survive and have black or brown smut pustules on the cured bulbs. Plants are stunted but not rotten, although smut may be followed by secondary rot organisms. The spores can live in soil for years, but infection is possible only in young plants from the second day after seed germination until the seedling is in first leaf ... The spore is able to penetrate the onion through the root and cotyledon but cannot enter a true leaf.
OBS: Not to be confused with the fungus that causes this disease also called "onion smut."
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
charbon de l’oignon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique de l’oignon causée par le champignon Urocystis cepulae.
CONT: Charbon de l'oignon. [...] Sur les jeunes feuilles de l'oignon ou du poireau on observe des stries vésiculeuses gris argenté devenant noires; les plantules atteintes peuvent mourir en 3-4 semaines. [...] La contamination des jeunes plantes a lieu au niveau des cotylédons qui jonchent le sol.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’agent pathogène qui porte le même nom.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
carbón de la cebolla [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; tizón de la cebolla [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: Carbón de la cebolla. Características. Estrías gris-plateado, que llegan a ser negras; las plántulas afectadas mueren. La infección tiene lugar al germinar las semillas, debido a que el hongo persiste en el suelo.