English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
onion smut [correct, see observation]; smut of onion [correct]
DEF: The fungus (Urocystis cepulae) that causes onion smut.
OBS: Onion smut is caused by the soil-borne fungus Urocystis cepulae and infects the flag leaf (cotyledon) as it grows through the soil. ... Smut spores survive in the soil for many years, and even long crop rotations may not reduce disease incidence.
OBS: Not to be confused with the disease also called "onion smut".
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
charbon de l’oignon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; charbon des feuilles de l'oignon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le charbon est causé par Urocystis cepulae, un champignon terricole qui infecte le fouet (cotylédon) à la levée. [...] Les spores du champignon causant le charbon survivent dans le sol pendant de nombreuses années, et même des rotations sur plusieurs années n’arrivent pas à réduire l’incidence de la maladie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la maladie causée par ce pathogène qui se nomme aussi «charbon de l’oignon».