English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
flag smut of wheat [correct]; wheat flag smut
DEF: A fungus disease of wheat caused by Urocystis tritici for Urocystis agropyri.
CONT: Geographic distribution. Flag smut of wheat has been reported from all continents (Purdy, 1965), and, being seed-borne, it has probably been introduced frequently into many regions. U. agropyri was important in parts of Australia, China, South Africa, northern Egypt, the Punjab of India and Pakistan, and in local parts of the U.S. Local farming practices and differences in the inherent resistance of wheats in a region influence the prevalence of flag smut, but climate is the main factor.
OBS: Fischer and Holton (1943) concluded that U. tritici arose from U. agropyri, and that U. agropyri, by priority, is the valid name of the wheat flag smut fungus.
OBS: flag smut of wheat: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
charbon des feuilles du blé [correct, masculine noun]; charbon foliaire du blé [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie fongique du blé causée par le champignon Urocystis tritici en Urocystis agropyri.
OBS: charbon des feuilles du blé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
carbón de la bandera del trigo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que ataca principalmente a los trigos invernales en áreas con inviernos templados. También se presenta en trigos de primavera cultivados durante los meses de invierno en algunas áreas del Subcontinente Indio.
OBS: Una especie estrechamente relacionada con Urocysti agropyri produce el carbón del tallo del centeno. El carbón de bandera se identifica fácilmente, pero con frecuencia pasa inadvertido por el enanismo excesivo que causa en las plantas.