English (Gas Industry; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
oil and natural gas industry [correct]
CONT: The two categories considered in the inventory are fugitive releases associated with solid fuels (coal mining and handling) and releases from activities related to the oil and natural gas industry.
French (Industrie du gaz; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
industrie du pétrole et du gaz naturel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux catégories retenues dans l'inventaire sont les rejets fugitifs associés aux combustibles solides(extraction et manutention du charbon) et les rejets des activités de l'industrie du pétrole et du gaz naturel.