English (Economics; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Renewable Energy)
energy sector [correct]
CONT: [The] energy sector ... is typically considered to be composed of six sub-industries: oil and gas extraction, coal mining, electric power generation, transmission and distribution, petroleum and coal products manufacturing and pipeline transportation.
French (Économique; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Énergies renouvelables)
secteur de l’énergie [correct, masculine noun]; secteur énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] secteur de l'énergie [est] composé de six industries, soit celles de l'extraction de pétrole et de gaz, l'extraction de charbon, la production, le transport et la distribution d’électricité, la fabrication de produits du pétrole et du charbon et le transport par pipeline.
Spanish (Economía; Extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Energía renovable)
sector energético [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sector energético de una nación se refiere al sector de actividades primarias, secundarias y terciarias destinadas a la producción, transporte, innovación, manejo y venta de los productos energéticos del país.