English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fires and Explosions; Fire Detection)
charcoal phase [correct]; solid phase [correct]
CONT: Combustion actually consists of three more or less distinct but overlapping phases: Preheating Phase ... Distillation or Gaseous Phase. ... Charcoal or Solid Phase - The presence of combustible vapours above the fuel is too low to support a persistent flame. The residual solid fuel or char burns away slowly.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Feux et explosions; Détection des incendies)
phase de combustion du charbon [feminine noun]; phase de l’incandescence [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Comportement du feu. [...] La première étape est le préchauffage [...] La deuxième étape comprend la volatilisation continue des gaz [...] La troisième étape du processus de combustion est l'incandescence. Le charbon qui reste après la seconde étape brûle avec une combustion couvante et laisse une petite quantité de cendres résiduelles.