English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
fossil hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: Petroleum is the mixture of complex hydrogen and carbon compounds, known as hydrocarbons, found in the Earth's crust. Most of these compounds are the fossil remains of prehistoric forests and seabeds and can be thought of as fossilized biomass. If fossil hydrocarbons are very high in carbon content and in solid form, they are classified as coal.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
hydrocarbure fossile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure d’origine fossile dont l'exploitation permet l'obtention de combustibles tels que le charbon, le pétrole et le gaz naturel.