English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation; Mining Equipment and Tools)
jig discharge sill [correct]; washbox discharge sill [see observation]
DEF: That part of the jig over which the cleaned coal passes out of the box.
OBS: Usually the discharge sill is part of the discharge-end refuse extraction chamber.
OBS: According to ISO Standard 1213, the use of the term "washbox" as a synonym of "jig" is deprecated.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
seuil d’évacuation d’un bac de lavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d’un bac au-dessus duquel le charbon lavé sort du bac.
OBS: Habituellement ce seuil d’évacuation fait partie de la chambre d’extraction, côté évacuation.