English (Finance; Banking)
additional interest [correct]
CONT: Provision for compound and bonus interest on Canada Savings Bonds [is defined as] an estimated amount set aside each year to meet a future obligation for additional interest payments ... to holders of certain Canada savings bonds with special interest features.
French (Finances; Banque)
intérêts complémentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; intérêt complémentaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les obligations indemnitaires 3% des Charbonnages de France 1946] bénéficient d’un intérêt complémentaire et d’une prime de remboursement dont le service est garanti par un prélèvement de 0, 25% sur les recettes des Charbonnages de France.
OBS: Alors que le terme "additional interest" reste toujours au singulier, l’expression "intérêt complémentaire" s’emploie au singulier et au pluriel selon le sens.