English (Masonry Practice; Locks (Canals))
hollow quoin [correct]
DEF: The vertical semicircular groove in the masonry into which the quoin post or hinge post of a canal lock gate fits.
French (Maçonnerie; Écluses)
chardonnet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maçonnerie refouillée logeant le poteau-tourillon d’une porte d’écluse dans un renfoncement vertical.