English (Plant Biology; Algae)
oogonium [correct]
DEF: The female sexual organ in certain algae that contains the ova.
CONT: Charophyte oogonium.
OBS: Plural of oogonium: oogonia.
OBS: oogonium: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie végétale; Algues)
oogone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez certaines algues, organe sexuel femelle qui contient les œufs.
CONT: Oogone de charophyte.
OBS: oogone : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.