English (Floors and Ceilings)
strip bridging [proposal]
OBS: fig. 6.47: 1 inch by 4 inch strip used as bridging ... Another type of [joist] bridging is illustrated in Fig. 6.47 ... the 1- by 4-inch strip is nailed to the underside of the joists.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
liernes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: (charpente) pièces de bois placées perpendiculairement aux solives d’un plancher pour en assurer la rigidité.