English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
railway [correct, noun, officially approved]; railroad [correct, noun]; railway track [correct]; railroad track [correct]
DEF: A ... track composed of a line of parallel metal rails fixed to sleepers, for transport of passengers and goods in trains.
OBS: railway: designation officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Voies ferrées)
voie ferrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chemin de fer [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Chemin formé de deux rails parallèles sur lesquels circulent les trains.
OBS: voie ferrée : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.
Spanish (Vías férreas)
ferrocarril [correct, masculine noun]; vía férrea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Camino con dos carriles de hierro paralelos, sobre los cuales ruedan los trenes.