English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
rolling stock [correct, standardized, officially approved]; equipment [correct]
DEF: The wheeled vehicles of a railroad, including locomotives, freight cars, and passenger cars.
OBS: rolling stock: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary; term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
matériel roulant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Matériel de transport sur roues [d’un chemin de fer], en particulier les locomotives et les wagons.
OBS: matériel roulant : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: matériel roulant : terme normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.