English (Rail Transport Operations; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
running right [correct, officially approved]; trackage right [correct, standardized]; running power [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The right obtained by one railroad to operate over the tracks of another railroad.
OBS: running right; trackage right: terms often used in the plural.
OBS: running power: term most often used in the plural.
OBS: running right: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
OBS: trackage right: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
droit de circulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; droit de parcours [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Droit accordé à une compagnie de chemin de fer d’utiliser les voies d’une autre compagnie.
OBS: droit de circulation; droit de parcours : termes souvent employés au pluriel.
OBS: droit de circulation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire et normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte ferroviario))
derecho de circulación [masculine noun]
DEF: Derecho de una empresa de ferrocarriles a utilizar vías de otra.