English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire Prevention)
fire road
OBS: In intensively managed areas, roads and other means of access constructed for other purposes provide most of the access needed in fire control activities .... As use and development created a skeleton system of roads, critical needs for fire control shifted to the supplemental roads needed to enable fast attack to be more uniform in the protected area.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévention des incendies)
chemin forestier de défense [correct, masculine noun]; chemin de défense contre l’incendie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les Cévennes forment un réseau important de crêtes (serres) favorables à l’implantation de chemins forestiers de défense, aptes à constituer un premier élément de pare-feu et éventuellement une base efficace de contre-feu [...]
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Prevención de incendios)
pista de incendios [correct, feminine noun]