English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
fender [correct, North America]; fender skid [correct, North America]; glancer [correct, United States]
DEF: A log, pole or stake, or a standing tree ... so placed as to keep skidded material to the skidding road and away from obstructions, and also to protect standing trees from damage.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
rambarde de traînage [correct, feminine noun]; longeron de bordage [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Rondins, pieux, ou même arbres sur pied, aménagés de façon à guider les bois traînés et à les maintenir dans le chemin pour éviter qu'ils s’embûchent, et réduire les risques de dommages au peuplement forestier environnant.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
guarda línea [feminine noun]