English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail [correct, noun]
DEF: A steel bar used, usually in pairs, as a track for railroad cars ...
French (Voies ferrées)
rail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profilé d’acier laminé, constituant le chemin de roulement et de guidage des roues à boudin des véhicules ferroviaires.