English (Codes (Software); Programming Languages)
flow of execution [correct]
CONT: The flow of execution basically refers to the order in which statements are executed. That is to say, execution always starts at the first statement of the program. Moreover, statements execute one at a time. It happens in order, from top to bottom.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Langages de programmation)
flux d’exécution [correct, masculine noun]; flot d’exécution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «chemin» suivi par Python à travers un programme est appelé un flux d’exécution, et les constructions qui le modifient sont appelées des instructions de contrôle de flux.