English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
parachute landing [correct]
CONT: Jumpers are courting trouble if they don't get into the proper "prepare to land" position for every parachute landing, and maintain it until the balls of their feet strike the ground.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
atterrissage en parachute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Ed Overend avait été repêché par des paysans après s’être écrasé dans un étang et Georges McMillan avait fait le chemin du retour en char à bœuf; après un malheureux atterrissage en parachute qui lui avait valu une blessure à la cheville.