English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
common return [correct]
DEF: a return path that is common to two or more circuits and that serves to return currents to their source or to ground.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
chemin de retour commun [proposal, masculine noun]; voie de retour commune [proposal, feminine noun]